published in the 2nd issue of the newspaper
''MENK U MERONK'' on December 30, 2005
Our school is our home and we
have our governing body, the Students' Committee. The School Students' Committee is already four years old. I was the youngest member of the new formed committee, now
I am the Head of the committee.
During years I have come to conclusion that the committee is a very importand body. This is the place where the students express their opinion freely, get full answers to the questions that excite them, make their
decisions and present them to the administration. Once we discussed the question of the student exiling from school at the committee of protecting students' rights. And we made a decision that his punishment mustn't be his leaving, but only warning. We were very happy and excited when Mrs. BABAYAN, our principal agreed with it and took back her previous order saying '' Public voice is the
voice of God''. Students' Committee consists of several small committees: aesthetic, educational, ecological,
patriotic, the committee of discipline and etc. Among our achievements are some self-governing days spent with a title ''WE ARE THE OWNERS OF SCHOOL''. During subbotnics we prepare the classrooms for winter and refresh them for spring. For this schoolyear we've planned to spend a self-governing day
Today we go to school with pleasure knowing that the best conditions that are possible have been created here for students. We feel that school is our home.
Head of Students' Committee
Armenia School Connectivity Program is a program of the US Department of State's Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs funded through the FREEDOM Support Act and implemented by Project Harmony.